MENU

Prospects

Prospect Badge-V2-01

Below you will find a list of Prince George Cougars prospects that have been acquired via the WHL Bantam Draft, trades, and by being added to the Cougars 50-man protected player list.

WHL U.S. Prospects Draft (WHL Eligibility 2021/2022 - 2025/2026)

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01ZEPHYR TANGRI, DEFENCEMAN

1st Round, 19th overall, 2020 U.S Prospects Draft

View Park-Windsor Hill, CA

Mount St. Charles Academy U-16

 

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01DYLAN JOHNSON, GOALTENDER

2nd Round, 26th overall, 2020 U.S Prospects Draft

Dallas, TX

Sioux Falls POWER U-16

 

2005-Born Drafted (WHL Eligibility 2021/2022 - 2025/2026)

Prospect Badge-V2-01
RILEY HEIDT, FORWARD

1st Round, 2nd overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Saskatoon, SK

Saskatoon Contacts U18 AAA (SMAAAHL)

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
CADEN BROWN, FORWARD

1st Round, 17th overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Fort St. John, B.C.

Cariboo Cougars U18 AAA (BC U18 AAA)

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
RYKER SINGER, FORWARD

1st Round, 22nd overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Lloydminster, AB

Lloydminster Bobcats U18 AAA (AMHL)

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

BAUER DUMANSKI, DEFENCEMAN

2nd round, 26th overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Lockwood, SK

Saskatoon Contacts U18 AAA (SMAAHL)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

RYLAN BROWN, DEFENCEMAN

3rd round, 46th overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Sherwood Park, AB

OHA Edmonton U16 Prep (CSSHL)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

ZACHARY SHANTZ, FORWARD

3rd round, 66th overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Grand Prairie, AB

Northern Alberta Xtreme U16 Prep (CSSHL)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

CHASE WALKER, FORWARD

4th round, 70th overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Byemoor, AB

Red Deer Northstar Chief U16 AAA (SEHL U16)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
EPHRAM MCNUTT, DEFENCEMAN

5th round, 92nd overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Red Deer, AB

Red Deer Chiefs U18 AAA (AEHL U18)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
DYLAN COMPTON, DEFENCEMAN

5th round, 102nd overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Victoria, B.C.

Shawnigan Lake School Bantam Prep (CSSHL)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
LIAM HALLETT, GOALTENDER

6th round, 114th overall, 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

Victoria, B.C.

Burnaby Winter Club Academy U16 Prep (CSSHL)

 

2005-Born Listed (WHL Eligibility 2021/2022- 2025/2026)

Prospect Badge-V2-01

 

GRAYDEN ALEXANDER, FORWARD

Fort St. John, BC

Cariboo Cougars U18 AAA (BC U18)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

 

NOLAN CHASTKO, FORWARD

Brandon, MB

Brandon Wheat Kings U18 AAA (MU18HL)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

 

 JOSH SALE, FORWARD

Prince George, BC

Cariboo Cougars U16 AAA (BC U16)

 

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

 

TYMON SANIKOPOULOS, DEFENCEMAN

Prince George, B.C.

Rink Hockey Academy Kelowna U18 Prep (CSSHL)

2004-Born Drafted (WHL Eligibility 2020/2021 - 2024/2025)

Dowhaniuk_Keaton

KEATON DOWHANIUK, DEFENCEMAN

1st Round, 3rd overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Sherwood Park, Alberta

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ziemmer_Koehn

KOEHN ZIEMMER, FORWARD

1st Round, 4th overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Mayerthorpe, AB

St. Albert Raiders U-18 (AEHL U-18)

 

 

 

 

 

Gronick_Kyren

KYREN GRONICK, FORWARD

2nd Round, 26th overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Regina, SK

Regina Pat Canadians U-18 AAA (SMAAAHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brinson_JarenJAREN BRINSON, DEFENCEMAN

2nd Round, 36th overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Airdrie, AB

 

 

 

 

 

 

MacAdams_Carter

CARTER MACADAMS, FORWARD

4th Round, 70th overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Langley, BC

Delta Hockey Academy U-18 Prep (CSSHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kovacevic_AndrejANDREJ KOVACEVIC, FORWARD

7th Round, 136th overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Vancouver, BC

Coquitlam Express (BCHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kler_KassiusKASSIUS KLER, FORWARD

7th Round, 146th overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Burnaby, BC

Vancouver NW Hawks U-18 AAA (BC U-18 AAA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Young_TyTY YOUNG, GOALTENDER

8th Round, 158th overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Coaldale, AB

Lethbridge Hurricanes U-18 AAA (AEHL U-18)

 

 

 

 

 

Cloughton_ConnorCONNOR CLAUGHTON, DEFENCEMAN

9th Round, 195th overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Red Deer, AB

Okotoks Oilers U-18 AAA (AEHL U-18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schmidt_GavinGAVIN SCHMIDT, FORWARD

10th Round, 202nd overall, 2019 WHL Bantam Draft

Calgary, AB

Okotoks Oilers U-18 AA (SCAHL U-18)

2004-Born Acquired / Listed

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
ZACK LESLIE, DEFENCEMAN

Added to the 50-man Protected List

Prince George, BC

Cariboo Cougars U-18 AAA (BC U-18 AAA)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

JACOB SMITH, FORWARD

Added to the 50-man Protected List

Trail, B.C.

Trail Smoke Eaters

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
MATTHEW WISE, DEFENCEMAN

Added to the 50-man Protected List

Surrey, BC

Valley West Giants U-18 AAA (BC U-18 AAA)

 

 

 

 

 

2003-Born Drafted (WHL Eligibility 2019/2020 - 2023/2024)

Thornton_HudsonHUDSON THORNTON, DEFENCEMAN

2nd Round, 33rd overall, 2018 WHL Bantam Draft

Winnipeg, MB

Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mueller_TyTY MUELLER, FORWARD

3rd Round, 60th overall, 2018 WHL Bantam Draft

Airdrie, AB

Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

563D6277-6F6B-424A-A0CE-43BC9B6A6801AIDAN HRESCHUK, DEFENCEMAN

5th Round, 90th overall, 2018 WHL Bantam Draft

Long Beach, CA

U.S. National Under-18 Team

 

 

 

 

Svenson_MichaelMIKE SVENSON, FORWARD

5th Round, 104th overall, 2018 WHL Bantam Draft

Ile De Chênes, MB

Winkler Flyers (MJHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anderson_KentKENT ANDERSON, DEFENCEMAN

6th Round, 112th overall, 2018 WHL Bantam Draft

Calgary, AB

Drumheller Dragons (AJHL)

2003-Born Acquired / Listed

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
KIERAN CEBRIAN, FORWARD

Added to the 50-man Protected List

Denver, CO

Tri-City Storm (USHL)

 

 

 

 

O'Brien_Fischer

FISCHER O’BRIEN, FORWARD

Acquired from the Lethbridge Hurricanes

Prince George, BC

Cariboo Cougars U-18 AAA (BC U-18 AAA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
JACK O’BRIEN, DEFENCEMAN

Added to the 50-man Protected List

White Rock, BC

Nanaimo Clippers (BCHL)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
PARKER JASPER, DEFENCEMAN

Added to the 50-man Protected List

Regina, SK

Yorkton Terriers (SJHL)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
JAYDEN WATSON, FORWARD

Acquired from the Saskatoon Blades

Grand Prairie, AB

Whitecourt Wolverines (AJHL)

 

2002-Born Drafted (WHL Eligibility 2018/2019 - 2022/2023)

 

 

Gagno_Brody

BRODY GAGNO, DEFENCEMAN

6th round, 113th overall, 2017 WHL Bantam Draft

Langley, BC

Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Terness_LoganLOGAN TERNESS, GOALTENDER

10th round, 216th overall, 2017 WHL Bantam Draft

Burnaby, BC

Trail Smoke Eaters (BCHL)

 

2002-Born Acquired / Listed

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

 

JORDAN FAIRLIE, GOALTENDER

Added to the 50-man Protected List

Fort St. John, BC

Prince George Spruce Kings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001 Born Prospects

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01
CHRISTIAN MILLER, DEFENCEMAN

Added to the 50-man Protected List

Coleraine, MN

Bismarck Bobcats (NAHL)

 

 

 

 

Prospect Badge-V2-01

 

ZACH MICHAELIS, FORWARD

Added to the 50-man Protected List

Elk River, MN

Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)